Friday, May 13, 2005
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(c).
Article 18.01(i) states an exception that allows any magistrate to issue awarrant under subdivision (10) for counties in which the only judges who are licensedattorneys are district judges whose districts include more than one county. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(i). The record indicates that the statutory countyjudge in Upshur County is a licensed attorney. Subsection (d) of Article 18.01 requiresthe issuance of a subsequent search warrant to be made by "a judge of a district court,a court of appeals, the court of criminal appeals, or the supreme court." Tex. CodeCrim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(d). The record does not indicate that Elardo's residencehad been previously searched.