Friday, May 13, 2005
[…] See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(i). The record indicates that the statutory countyjudge in Upshur County is a licensed attorney. Subsection (d) of Article 18.01 requiresthe issuance of a subsequent search warrant to be made by "a judge of a district court,a court of appeals, the court of criminal appeals, or the supreme court." Tex. CodeCrim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(d). The record does not indicate that Elardo's residencehad been previously searched.


Close Subdivision (10) of Article 18.02 states a warrant may be issued to search for and seize "property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(10). The question before this Court is whether the warrant was an evidentiary warrant under Article 18.02(10).