Thursday, April 10, 2008
[…] Kimbrough, at 570.

B.
No More Mindless Uniformity

After Booker, the government successfully convinced most courts of appeals to
replicate mandatory guidelines by claiming that uniformity was the primary or only goal of the Sentencing Reform Act. This was not accurate. The Commission was directed, among other things, to “avoid[] unwarranted disparities among defendants with similar records who have been convicted of similar criminal conduct while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences.” 28 U.S.C. §§ 991(b)(1)(B).

Judges were directed to consider “the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant,” and to “avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(6).

No one was directed to pursue mindless uniformity, but that is what
the Commission did, and the courts of appeals enforced it before and after Booker.1

In Gall and Kimbrough, the Court rejected mindless uniformity. Echoing the